Lucy Sparkles & Friends Privacy Policy

How we collect and use your data

Our contact details:

Lucy Sparkles Pte Ltd
Address: 30E Watten Rise, Watten Residences, 287402, Singapore
Telephone: 8112 6564
Email: hello@lucysparkles.com.sg

  1. WHAT DOES Lucy Sparkles & Friends’ PRIVACY POLICY COVER?

    We are Lucy Sparkles PTE LTD T/A Lucy Sparkles & Friends (“we” or “us”.)   This Privacy Policy outlines Lucy Sparkles & Friends’ practices regarding information collected online from this website. By visiting Lucy Sparkles & Friends’ website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.  Lucy Sparkles & Friends may change this policy from time to time and so we suggest that you review it periodically. You agree that the information we gather now will be subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of use. This policy is effective from June 14th, 2021.

  2. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

    When you book a class, a party or an event online you will be asked if you consent for us to store your details.  We may collect personally identifiable information such as first and last names, addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers and other information relevant to answering your enquiry or providing the service you have requested.

    We may from time to time and with specific and informed indication of your consent for us to do so collect photographic or video images of you or your child/children taken/recorded at Lucy Sparkles & Friends events.  Please note Lucy Sparkles & Friends has a strict photography policy which you can view here.

  3. HOW DO WE GET YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY DO WE HAVE IT?

    Your details may be collected by completion of an on-line enquiry form, submission via a third party ticketing platform, e-mail or telephone conversation.  Under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:
    (a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting hello@lucysparkles.com.sg.
    (b) We have a contractual obligation.

  4. HOW DO WE USE AND SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

    We may use your information to respond to your requests and provide services.  We will only use your information for marketing purposes if you have given us specific and informed indication of your consent for us to do so.  This marketing may take the form of e-mail communication or mail shots.  We will only use images of you or your child for marketing and/or training purposes if you have given us specific and informed indication of your consent for us to do so.  This marketing may be used on our printed publications; website; adverts; audio-visual and electronic materials; media work; display materials; briefing of staff, and any other media we may use in the future. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

  5. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTED?

    In order to help protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information collected from this website or elsewhere, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial measures.  Although we cannot be and are not responsible for unauthorised access to information by hackers or others who have obtained such access through illegal measures.  Information will be periodically deleted from our records in line with our internal processes.

  6. WHAT ABOUT LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES?

    Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

  7. DOES OUR WEBSITE USE COOKIES?

    Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer hard drive for record keeping. Cookies can make websites easier to use by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. The information remains on your computer after the internet session finishes but you can delete them using some browsers, manually or using system utilities. Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your internet browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. This site will still work if you disable cookies.

    The only cookies we use on our website are the standard google analytics cookies. These cookies help us to understand how people are using our website. This includes recording how people get to our website, how often they visit and which parts of the site they go to. Collecting this information helps us improve our website and ensure it’s meeting your needs. No personal information is collected by these cookies. Google’s privacy policy is available here.
    If you would like to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites please visit: here.

  8. HOW DO I CONTROL THE USE OF MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

    Under data protection law, you have rights including:
    (a) Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
    (b) Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
    (c) Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
    (d) Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
    (e) Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
    (f) Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
    You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
    Please contact us at hello@lucysparkles.com.sg if you wish to make a request.

  9. HOW DO I MAKE A COMPLAINT?

    If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at hello@lucysparkles.com.sg.
    You can also complain to the PDPC (https://www.pdpc.gov.sg/complaints-and-reviews/report-a-personal-data-protection-concern/personal-data-protection-complaint) if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.